Precision Hydration's Privacy Policy.

Last updated: April 25th 2018 (Effective as of May 25th 2018).

 

Precision Hydration Ltd and Precision Hydration Inc. are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We have absolutely no desire to use your personal data to rig elections or build a Terminator, we just want to help you personalise your hydration strategy to help you perform at your best. That’s the ultimate goal behind the processing of any of the personal data outlined in this Policy.

This Policy explains the personal data we collect from you and how we’ll use it. "Personal data" is any information that can be used to identify you, or that we can link to you.

This Policy also covers the choices you can make about the data we collect, and how you can control these decisions. Please read it carefully to understand how we collect and use your personal data and, if you have any questions about any of this stuff, just email Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com.



1) What data we collect and how we’ll use it

Below, we outline what data we process in different circumstances and how we use it to deliver the best possible service.

We process personal data in the following circumstances... 

 

a) If you take our Online Sweat Test. We’ll ask you for the following data…

  • Your sport and info about how you train, compete and sweat. (This helps us personalise your hydration strategy and the content we send you).
  • Your first and last name (Because it’s nice to be on first name terms with our athletes!)
  • Your email address (So we can send you weekly hydration/performance advice and the occasional promo offer)

The legal ground for processing this data is your active consent when ticking the checkbox and hitting “View Results” when you took your Online Sweat Test. You can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com.

If you choose not give us consent to process your personal data for the purposes outlined in this Policy, unfortunately we will not be able to personalise your hydration strategy, which would be a darn shame.

We’ll also capture the following data from signals such as your IP address or device settings…

  • The country you’re in. This helps us give you hydration advice in the measurement system most commonly used in your country (e.g. fluid ounces in the USA, litres and millimetres elsewhere). It also allows us to send you more relevant content in our emails (because people in Utah probably aren’t interested in Hydration Workshops being held in Grimsby…).

The legal ground for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing a personalised service to our customers.

 

b) If you take an Advanced Sweat Test with us (or one of our Sweat Testing partners around the world). We’ll ask you for the following data…

  • Your sport and info about how you train, compete and sweat. (This helps us personalise your hydration strategy and the content we send you).
  • Your first and last name (Because it’s nice to be on first name terms with our athletes!)
  • Your email address (So we can send you weekly hydration/performance advice and the occasional promo offer)
  • What hydration products you currently use. (To help us give you better advice on your hydration strategy based on what you’re currently doing)
  • How you heard about us (to help us improve our marketing activities)
  • Your date of birth*
  • Your gender*
  • Your height / weight* (We’re hoping to be able to use this to help you calculate your sweat rate in the near future. This’ll help you understand your fluid requirements when you’re exercising/sweating)
  • Your ethnicity* (though you can choose not to share this with us if that makes you feel uncomfortable)
  • Your Sweat Sodium Concentration* (i.e. how much sodium you lose in your sweat). We’ll determine this during your Sweat Test and use it to further personalise your hydration strategy.

The legal ground for processing this data is your active consent when asked by your Sweat Test Officer during your Advanced Sweat Test appointment. You can withdraw this consent at any time by emailing Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com.

* We also use this data in scientific research - 100% anonymously and in aggregate - in order to further our collective knowledge and understanding of the science of hydration. Data collected during tests conducted on athletes on behalf of professional sports organizations may also be used - 100% anonymously - in this research.

Here are some examples of the research we’ve had published that has made use of the data collected during Advanced Sweat Tests: https://www.precisionhydration.com/blogs/hydration_advice/hyponatremia-case-report-bmj

https://www.precisionhydration.com/blogs/hydration_advice/4-things-we-learned-from-getting-our-sweat-test-data-published-in-an-academic-journal-precision-hydration-studies-literature-research.

Thank you for helping us contribute to the understanding of how best to help athletes stay hydrated!

 

c) If you choose to buy something from our website (https://www.precisionhydration.com/). We’ll capture the following data…

  • Your address (so we know where to ship your products to and what your billing address is)
  • Your email address (so we can send you important info like confirmation of your order and shipping updates)
  • How many times you’ve ordered (so we can provide knowledgable, helpful customer service and reward loyal customers)
  • If possible, we also record how you found us (so we can improve our marketing activity)

  

d) If you choose to sign up for our Hydration and Performance Advice email newsletter using the forms on our website. We’ll capture the following data… 

  • Your email address (So we can send you weekly hydration/performance advice and the occasional promo offer)
  • Your first and last name, if you choose to add this by updating your preferences. (Because it’s nice to be on first name terms with our athletes!)

 

Other ways we use the personal data we collect

 

Customer support

We use the personal data covered in this Policy to respond to customer enquiries and provide other customer care and support services. This processing is necessary for the performance of the agreement we have with you, as well as to serve our legitimate interest. 

 

Product improvement

We continually use data to improve existing products and services and develop new ones. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

 

Running our business

We use data to create aggregate analyses and business intelligence to enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business. This processing is necessary to serve our legitimate interest.

 

Cookies and how we use them to provide you with a better service.

We use cookies - and similar technologies like pixels, tags, web beacons, and other identifiers - to help us personalise our website for you, remember your preferences, understand how users are using our website, and to help customise our marketing offerings.

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive that allows our website to respond to you as an individual, they don’t give us any access to your computer. For example, we use cookies so we don't keep asking you to subscribe to our newsletter, or take our Sweat Test if you've already done so. We also use them to show you our pricing in your local currency (where possible) and recommendations on how much to drink in the unit of fluid measurement most common in your country.

We also use cookies to identify which of our website’s pages visitors are finding useful (or not). This helps us improve our website in order to tailor it to our customers’ needs. We also use Google Analytics's Advertising Features and Facebook's Pixel technology in order to grow our business by only showing ads about what we do to the athletes who might genuinely find this useful.

We use cookies to provide you with a better, more relevant/personalised service. But, you can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Or you can browse our site anonymously/privately using a number of popular web browsing services.

Below you can learn about how to control cookie settings on popular web browsers:

 

Location data and how we use it to provide you with a better service.

When you visit our website, use signals such as your IP address or device settings to understand what country you’re in, so that we can display our prices in your local currency (where possible). 

If you take one of our Sweat Tests (and give your consent), we’ll record what country your in so that we can give you hydration advice in the measurement system most commonly used in your country (e.g. fluid ounces in the USA, litres and millimetres elsewhere) and so we can send you more relevant content in our emails (because people in Utah probably aren’t interested in Hydration Workshops being held in Grimsby…)

 

2) How we process your data

 

Who is collecting / controlling your personal data?

If you live in a country in the European Economic Area, or in Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Precision Hydration is controlled by Precision Hydration Ltd, which is located at 43 Saffron Drive, Christchurch, Dorset, BH23 4LR. Precision Hydration’s EU Data Protection Officer is called Dave and you can email him with any questions you have about the collection/storage of your personal data at hello@precisionhydration.com.

If you live outside of the European Economic Area and Switzerland, then your personal data collected by Precision Hydration is controlled by Precision Hydration Inc. If you have any questions about the collection/storage of your personal data, email Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com.

 

How long do we retain your data for?

We will (securely) retain your personal data for as long as Precision Hydration exists as a business, unless you request that we delete it. Just email Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com to request this (see below for more info on this).

  

What rights do you have over your data?

 

Your rights

If you live in the European Union, then under the General Data Protection Regulation (https://www.eugdpr.org/) you have the right to...

a) request access to your personal data from Precision Hydration in a portable format.

b) request the correction or deletion of your personal data

c) to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time. 

d) restrict the processing of your personal data

e) to object to processing of your personal data (by not actively giving your consent when asked to do so, or by withdrawing your consent later)

f) to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you feel we’ve failed to uphold your rights regarding your personal data. For example, if you live in the U.K. you can report a compliant to the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/). 

If you live outside of the European Union, we'll still offer you the same rights because, well, it's the right thing to do.

 

How to exercise your rights

To withdraw consent or to request access to, a correction or the deletion of your personal data (wherever you live), just email Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com. We'll get this down asap and definitely within 30 days!

Please note: If we delete your data it cannot be recovered! This means that you’ll no longer be able to access your Personalised Hydration Plan. Similarly, if you withdraw consent, we’re no longer able to process the information needed to personalise your hydration strategy and you’ll no longer be able to access your Personalised Hydration Plan.

If we delete your personal data, you’ll also be automatically unsubscribed from our email communications. You can also unsubscribe directly at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any emails we send you. Or, you can email us and we’ll unsubscribe you from our end.

If you have any questions about the collection/storage of your personal data, or your rights relating to your data, just email Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com

 

How is your data processed and stored?

Personal data collected by Precision Hydration may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States (for example, in data centres used by out third party service providers), or in any other country where Precision Hydration or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers are located or maintain facilities. We have put in place adequate mechanisms to protect personal information when it is transferred internationally.

 

Will your data be shared with any other third parties?

Precision Hydration does not and will not sell our customers’ personal data. We only disclose your data as described in this Policy. We may share information with the following types of third parties… 

  • Our Sweat Test Centers, when those Centers have conducted a Sweat Test with you (with your consent) and so require a copy of your personal Sweat Test data so they can help you refine your personalised hydration strategy in the weeks and months after your test.
  • Researchers we’re conducting scientific research with. We sometimes share data in aggregate form and/or in a form which does not enable the recipient of such data to identify you with researchers who’re working with us to further our collective knowledge of the science of hydration.
  • A company who has bought Precision Hydration. We may share your personal information in the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets. Of course, if that ever happens we’ll notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our website and inform you of your rights.
  • Third Party Service Providers (who help us do what we do). Please see below for more info.

 

Third Party Service Providers (who help us do what we do).

We use a variety of third-party services to help us operate our services and to help us understand the use of our services. Here are the main third party service providers we use and what we (predominantly) use them for… 

  • Shopify (to host our site, process and manage payments and orders, provide great customer service and understand how our customers use our website, products and services)
  • Klaviyo (to capture email signups/consent, manage our email communications and provide great customer service)
  • Google Analytics (to understand how our customers use our website, products and services)
  • Xero (to manage our accounts and invoice certain customers)
  • Moxham Consultants (to build/maintain our Sweat Testing software, process data related to our Sweat Testing services and for business operations analytics)
  • Blade by I-Fulfilment (to manage the fulfilment of our customers’ orders)

We share your personal data with these service providers subject to obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures, and on the condition that the third parties process your personal data only on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions.

We use (PCI compliant) payment service providers to process payments; prevent, detect, and investigate fraud or other prohibited activities and to facilitate dispute resolution such as chargebacks or refunds; and for other purposes associated with the acceptance of credit and debit cards. We never have access to your payment card details.


3) Other privacy notices

 

Children's privacy 

 

What if I’m a child under the age of 16?

If you’re under sixteen, it’s very important that you ask your parent or legal guardian (the person responsible for looking after you) for permission before you take our Sweat Test or share any of your personal data with us. Please do not take our Sweat Test or share your personal data with unless you are sure you have permission.

If you have any questions about whether you have the necessary permission to share your personal data, just email Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com and he’ll try to help.

 

What if my child used your services without my permission?

Precision Hydration does not knowingly target children under the age of sixteen with marketing activity and we do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those under the age of sixteen without parental/legal guardian consent. But, visitors of all ages are able to visit/use our website and it’s possible for child under sixteen to provide us with their personal data without consent. (Kids, hey!) 

If, your child (under sixteen) has provided us with their personal data without your consent, let us know and we’ll delete their personal data from our records asap. Just email Dave at hello@precisionhydration.com.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal data we process online.

We also take reasonable measures to ensure that our third-party data centre vendors provide adequate security measures. However, while we take reasonable precautions to guard the personal information we collect, it is important to note that no security system is impenetrable.

When we transfer personal data outside of the European Union or EFTA States, we ensure an adequate level of protection for the rights of data subjects based on the adequacy of the receiving country’s data protection laws.

 

Links (to our content and out to other websites)

We keep track of how you interact with links in emails we send you so that we can send you more of the stuff you find interesting and less of what you don’t.

Our website contains links to external websites that we think you may find interesting. Remember, once you’ve used these links to leave our site, we don’t have any control over that external website and we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting these sites, which are not covered by this privacy statement. If you click on an external link on our site, that website’s operator might be able to figure out that you came from Precision Hydration. They may also collect other personal data from you, such as cookie identifiers or your IP address. You should exercise caution and read the privacy statement of the website in question.

  

Privacy Policy Updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as we add new products and services, as we improve our current offerings and as technologies and laws change. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated at the top of this page. Any changes will become effective upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy.

If these changes are material, we’ll let you know (either by email or a notice on our site) and, where required by applicable law, we’ll ask for your consent to the changes.